NY 891083

OCTOBER 20, 1993

CLA-2-72:S:N:N3:118-891083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7203.10.0000

Mr. Henry Wang
Kawasho International (U.S.A.) Inc.
2 Executive Drive
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Hot Briquetted Iron from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Wang:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 4, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Direct Reduced Iron Briquettes obtained by direct reduction of iron ore.

HTS PROVISION : Ferrous products obtained by direct reduction of iron ore.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7203.10.0000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire