NY 891031

October 27, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 891031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009

Mr. Jeffrey J. Kent
Gekko Corporation
2207 135th Pl. S.E.
Bellevue, WA 98005

RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kent:

In your letter dated September 28, 1993, and in a supplemental letter dated October 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. VN101 is a man's all-white, V-neck T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, light weight, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. You have indicated in your correspondence that the garment will be imported in sizes S, M, L, and XL.

The applicable subheading for Style No. VN101 will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style No. VN101 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director