NY 891029

October 15, 1993

CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 891029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.5000

Mr. Tyler Baasch
Import Connections, Inc.
245 West Roosevelt Road
Building 15, Suite 105-107
West Chicago, IL 60185

RE: The tariff classification of dried grapevine wreaths from China.

Dear Mr. Baasch:

In your letter dated September 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of dry strands of grapevine which have been twisted and bound into a heart-shaped wreath about 8 inches in diameter. The mass of grapevine stems forming the wreath is itself about one inch in diameter, and it is tied with additional grapevine strands. No other materials are present.

Grapevine is a plaiting material used in making various decorative articles. Plants and parts of plants of a kind used primarily for plaiting are excluded from heading 0604, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), according to the Harmonized Explanatory Notes.

The applicable subheading for the dried grapevine wreaths will be 4602.10.5000, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) articles of vegetable materials, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601. The rate of duty will be 3%.

The duty for other basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials, provided for in subheading 4602.10.5000, HTS, is temporarily reduced to 2.3% under the special trade provision of subheading 9903.10.38, HTS, which is effective for goods entered through December 31, 1993.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire