NY 890867

October 5, 1993

CLA-2-09:S:N:N7:232-890867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0901.21.0030; 0901.21.0060; 2101.10.2025

Mr. John F. Rice
Rice International
Post Office Box 2001
Decatur, Georgia 30031-2001

RE: The tariff classification of various coffee products from Tanzania.

Dear Mr. Rice:

In your letter dated September 22, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive information was included with your request. The subject merchandise includes an instant coffee, which will be sold under the brand name "Africafe" in 50 gram, 100 gram (tins), 100 gram (pouch), and in 250 and 500 gram sizes. A roasted ground coffee product will be sold under the brand name "Top Cup" in 50 gram and 250 gram sizes. Roasted coffee beans packaged in 25 kilogram bags, and raw coffee beans will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the roasted ground coffee and the roasted beans will be 0901.21.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated...coffee, roasted: not decaffeinated. For the "Top Gun" coffee in retail containers weighing 2 kg or less, the applicable subheading will be 0901.21.0030, HTS. The rate of duty will be free. For the roasted coffee beans in 25 kilogram bags, the applicable subheading will be 0901.21.0060, HTS. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the "Africafe" instant coffee will be 2101.10.2025, HTS, which provides for extracts, essences and concentrates, of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee: extracts, essences and concentrates...soluble or instant coffee (containing no admixture of sugar, cereal or other additive): not decaffeinated. The duty rate will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the raw coffee beans. Your request for a classification ruling should include the type of green coffee bean, i.e. arabica, robusta, and whether the beans have been decaffeinated.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director