NY 890866

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000

Mr. Scott Lide
Dallas Handbag Company
12222 No. Central Expressway
Dallas, TX 75248

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Lide:

In your undated letter, received in this office September 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The submitted sample, style A99648, is a lady's handbag having an imitation crocodile gussets, trim, handles and removable shoulder strap. The front and back exterior panels consist of a woven textile material. The fabric is said to be in chief weight of jute. The item has essential character of textile material.

The applicable subheading for Style A99648, the handbag of woven textile material, will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director