NY 890225

September 28, 1993

CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6063

Mr. James M. Gorlewski
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of a food seasoning from Canada

Dear Mr. Gorlewski:

In your letter dated September 8, 1993, on behalf of Griffith Laboratories, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product No. 05-557401, "(12) Cavendish Kosher 2306 93 Blend Export," is an off-white, granular product, said to consist of 81.364 percent salt, 18.260 percent corn flour, and less than one percent each of spice extractive and ascorbic acid. It will be imported in containers holding 22.68 kilograms, and used as a seasoner and binder in the production of formed, blanched, potato products.

The applicable subheading for product No. 05-0557401 will be 2103.909.6063, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2103.90.6063, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Whitespot Export MSG Free Dry Batter (16-CS). Your request for a classification ruling for this article should include product specifications and an ingredients breakdown.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director