NY 890199

September 20, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234 890199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000

Ms. Donna Mennitto
8401 West Grove Road
Ellicott City, Maryland 21043

RE: The tariff classification of certain greeting cards from Brazil

Dear Ms. Mennitto:

In your letter dated September 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are handcrafted greeting cards made entirely of cut, colored paper in a variety of designs. Their distinguishing feature is that of "pop-up" ornamentation which lies flat when the card is closed, but which opens to a three-dimensional configuration when the card is opened. The cards are not printed or illustrated.

The applicable subheading for the greeting cards as described will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) Letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4817.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director