NY 889707

September 23, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 889707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030

Ms. Tracy Caldwell
Century, Incorporated
1705 National Boulevard
Midwest City, OK 73110-7942

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of woven shorts from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Caldwell:

In your letter dated August 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item No. BS-1603 is a pair of man's shorts constructed from 100 percent nylon, woven fabric. The sample, referred to in your letter as "kickboxing shorts," has a fully elasticized waistband and an inside drawstring. The garment has no lining or pockets.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's suits ... trousers, bib and brace overalls ... : trousers ... : of synthetic fibers: other: ... other: shorts: men's: other. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director