NY 889704

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 889704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South 6th Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a "Singing Christmas Hound", style number 10960, from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 20, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a dog measuring approximately 10 1/2 inches in length. The figure is composed of plush knit fabric with a plastic nose; a woven fabric cap is sewn on the head of the figure. The unit contains an electronic device embedded in the head and neck that causes the head to move and the figure to bark to the tune of "Jingle Bells" when the front paws are squeezed. The device is powered by two "AA" cell batteries enclosed in a case which is embedded in a pouch secured by hook and loop type closure material located on the underside of the figure. The figure is significantly stuffed with textile material.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director