NY 888489

October 29, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 888489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. Michael D. Lee
Robert Scott, Ltd.
122 Allied Drive
Dedham, MA 02026

RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated July 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret that the two samples which you submitted were destroyed during our laboratory analysis and cannot be returned.

There are two samples submitted. Style 33-303 is a woman's knit, sleeveless sweater vest. The garment features a full-front opening with four buttoned closures, oversized armholes and two V-shaped points on the bottom of each front beside the placket. There is also a three inch wide fabric section on each side of the front opening which forms a placket. The front placket, bottom and armholes are finished with capping. The placket is extensively embroidered with a thread that consists partly of metallic yarn. The sweater vest is constructed from a double knit fabric that has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The stated fiber content is 32% lambswool, 32% acrylic, 29% rayon and 7% metallic fibers.

Style 33-304 is a woman's knit, pullover sweater with a mock turtleneck. The garment also has a pronounced rib knit waistband, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and inside shoulder pads. The stated fiber content is 35% lambswool, 35% acrylic, 25% rayon and 5% metallic fibers. The fabric of the sweater consists of a double knit fabric that has less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Our Customs laboratory anaylsis of styles 33-303 and 33-304 is as follows:

STYLE #33-303* STYLE #33-304

Wool 43.2 39.3
Acrylic 41.5 37.1
Rayon 12.9 20.2
Polyester 1.5 2.2
Metallic
(Lurex Type) 0.9 1.2
*Exclusive of embroidery

The lab report also notes that both the vest and the pullover consist of 4 different yarns. Three yarns, the black, the red, and the green, are 2-ply intimate blends of wool and acrylic. The fourth yarn consists of 2-plies of rayon cabled with 2-plies of polyester filament and a lurex type metallic yarn.

The applicable subheading for each style will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool and fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director