NY 888487

August 13,1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 888487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6114.30.3054

James F. Gregory
C.F. Liebert, Inc.
#8 - 12TH Street
P.O. Box L
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jumpsuit from Canada.

Dear Mr. Gregory:

In your letter dated June 22,1993, and in a subsequent letter dated July 19,1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 6113, is a women's knit jumpsuit. The outer portion of the jumpsuit is constructed from a 50% polyester, 40% nylon 10% spandex knit fabric. Style number 6113 features stirrups, long sleeves, a partial front opening from the neck to the waist with a zippered closure, a decal logo reading BARE on the lower portion of the right arm, the back of the neck and a sewn on patch with a BARE emblem on the back portion of the right arm.

The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number 6113 will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jumpsuits of synthetic fibers...other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6114.30.3054 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Style number 6113 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director