NY 888465

July 29, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 888465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020, 6206.40.3030

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza
Third Floor
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' wear, style 2839, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated July 21, 1993, on behalf of Sutton Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This style is comprised of two separate garments.

The inner garment is a sleeveless, scoop-necked, legless bodysuit, which snaps together at the crotch, and which is manufactured from jersey of 52 percent cotton, 43 percent polyester, 5 percent spandex.

The outer garment is a polyester chiffon blouse which reaches to the waist of the bodysuit. This blouse is long-sleeved, with buttoned cuffs, a collar, and a full-front, buttoned opening. The lower edge of the blouse is elasticized.

The two garments are attached together at their shoulder seams.

As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted bodysuits...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The bodysuit falls within textile category designation 359, and the blouse within 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director