NY 888461

July 29, 1993

CLA-2-18:S:N:N7:232-888461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.8042

Ms. Tina J. Okragly
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a milk chocolate block from Holland.

Dear Ms. Okragly:

In your letter dated June 18, 1993, on behalf of Boon, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as a milk chocolate in block form, which weighs 55.1 pounds. The product is stated to contain 8.0 percent milkfat, 18.0 percent non-fat milk solids, 49 percent sugar, 6.5 percent cocoa solids (cocoa powder), 17.5 percent cocoa butter and 1.0 percent moisture.

The applicable subheading for the milk chocolate will be 1806.20.8042 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg...other...other...subject to quotas established pursuant to section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as amended: provided for in subheading 9904.10.81. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire