NY 888385

August 2, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 888385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.3500; 2922.19.4000

Mr. Raj Shah
127 Carlton Ave #2
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-methyl-4-hydroxy-2-quinolone; N,N-dihydroxy ethyl meta chloro aniline (CAS# 92-00-2); N,N-dihydroxy ethyl meta toluidine (CAS# 91-99-6); N,N-dihydroxy ethyl meta amino acetanilide and 2,4,6 trichloro phenol (CAS# 88-06-2) from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter received in this office on July 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY
N,N-dihydroxy ethyl meta chloro 2922.19.4000 3.7 cents per kg plus aniline 15.6% ad valorem

N,N-dihydroxy ethyl meta toluidine 2922.19.4000 as above

2,4,6 trichloro phenol 2908.10.3500 13.5 % ad valorem

In order to classify N,N-methyl-4-hydroxy-2-quinolone and N,N dihydroxy ethyl meta amino acetanilide this office will have to know the Chemical Abstracts Service Number (CAS#) and structural formula for each. Please resubmit you request for a ruling on these two products and include this information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).P

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director