NY 888377

August 16, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 888377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0000

Mr. Wency Villaluz
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
361 North Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of glazed ceramic tiles from Japan.

Dear Mr. Villaluz:

In your letter dated July 14, 1993, on behalf of your client, Los Angeles Tile Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are ornate, oblong-shape, glazed ceramic tiles that can be used to either border, skirt or finish off walls, ridges and eaves in commercial and noncommercial establishments.

The applicable subheading for these glazed ceramic tiles will be 6908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic...hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire