NY 887904

July 9, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 887904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000; 3924.90.5500; 9403.20.0010; 9403.80.6040

Ms. Shirley J. Fessel
Source International
7 Theater Square
Louisville, KY 40202

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater dryer, laundry hamper, clothes caddy and laundry sorter from China, Hong Kong and Japan

Dear Ms. Fessel:

In your letter dated June 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of four articles used for laundry activities in the home. The sweater dryer, item no. 12-125-00, is a steel frame with four legs which hold a 25-inch by 25-inch mesh netting. The laundry hamper, item no. 45-510, is a PVC frame which holds a removable nylon mesh laundry bag. The hamper measures approximately 28 inches by 15 1/2 inches by 11 1/4 inches. The clothes caddy, item no. 45-312-10 is a movable clothes hanger rack of tubular steel construction with casters. It features five height adjustments up to 53 inches and folds flat for storage. The laundry sorter, item no. 45-231-15, is a movable laundry container of tubular steel construction with casters. It has a three compartment polyester sorter bag.

The applicable subheading for the sweater dryer will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the laundry hamper will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. At the present time, the merchandise is not subject to any quota or visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the clothes caddy will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the laundry sorter will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of other materials, other, household. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. At the present time, the merchandise is not subject to any quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director