NY 887902

June 21, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 887902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.30.3050; 6105.20.2010

Mr. Howard Chen
Polomate Corporation
350 Fifth Avenue
Suite 823
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullover garments from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated June 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 520 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with self- fabric cuffs; an inset pocket with a zipper closure on the center of the chest; and a drawstring waist.

Style 521 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a stand-up collar with a drawstring closure; a partial, front zippered opening; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; an inset pocket with a zipper closure on the left chest; and an elasticized waistband. A one inch wide, woven strip of fabric finishes the edge of the collar and a triangular, woven piece of fabric is inserted at the base of the zipper.

Style 525 is a man's pullover shirt which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. One-half inch wide woven edging finishes the stand-up collar and the zippered placket.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Styles 520 and 521 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 525 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers: men's. The duty rate will be 34.6 percent ad valorem.

All three styles fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director