NY 887497

July 7, 1993

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 887497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6085

Mr. James A. Arcure
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of inhalers containing the bronchodilator drug, Albuterol (CAS# 18559-94-9), from Sweden

Dear Mr. Arcure:

In your letter dated June 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of inhalers containing Albuterol, a bronchodilator drug.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3004.90.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: medicaments primarily affecting the eyes, ears or respiratory system: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire