NY 887135

July 8, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 887135

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Mr. Gonzalo Silva
One Step Up
525 Seventh Avenue
7th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's lace jacket from China

Dear Mr. Silva:

In your letter dated June 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style FB253, is a ladies' jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton lace. The jacket features long sleeves, a V neckline and a full front opening. The two front panels extend into points.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of cotton: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director