NY 887131

July 8, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N7:236 887131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Pamela Lim
Assistant Buyer
Steccone Products Co.
8469 Pardee Drive
P.O. Box 2164
Oakland, CA 94621

RE: The tariff classification of Super-Tuff Glove and Dura Sleeve Glove Scrubbers from China

Dear Ms. Lim:

In your letter dated June 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, scrubbers, are approximately 2 1/2 inches wide by 16 inches long consisting of acrylic or polyester fibers approximately 1/2 inch in length. The scrubbers are slit lengthwise approximately 15 inches in order to receive the tee of a squeegee. The squeegee's handle becomes the handle for the scrubber.

In your letter, you suggested that the scrubbers might be classified as a "mop" under HTS 9603.90.8050.

The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized System describes mops as follows: "Mops consist of a bundle of textile cords or vegetable fibers mounted on a handle. They are used for floor cleaning, dish-washing, etc." The dictionary describes cords as being a string or thin rope made of several strands braided, twisted or woven together. In our opinion the scrubbers are not described in the Explanatory Notes.

The applicable subheading for the Scrubbers will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director