NY 885103

April 16, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 885103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0080

Mr. Gerry Marchand
President
Gerway Specialties Inc.
34 Richelieu St.
Box 671
Penetang, ON. Canada LOK 1PO

RE: The tariff classification of Densalux System Toothbrush from Germany.

Dear Mr. Marchand:

In your letter dated April 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Densalux System Toothbrush is a toothbrush system with three exchangeable brush-heads and one plastic handle.

The applicable subheading for the Densalux System Toothbrush will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tooth brushes. The duty rate will be 0.2 cent (.002) each plus 3.4 percent as valorem.

For duty and statistical purposes, each brush-head should be counted as a toothbrush (i.e. three toothbrushes) with specific duty (0.2 cent each) applied to each head.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director