NY 885054

April 22, 1993

CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 885054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000

Mr. William H. Gauchat Jr.
DNA Management, Inc.
2930 Borinquen Drive
Kissimmee, Florida 34744

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric woven with polypropylene strip from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Gauchat:

In your letter dated April 9, 1993, on behalf of your client SMG, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as slit film woven polypropylene, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It contains approximately 12 strips per inch in the warp and 12 strips per inch in the filling. The fabric is constructed using strips of polypropylene that measure approximately 2 millimeters in width in the warp and 3 millimeters in width in the filling. Your correspondence indicates that this product is a geotextile used to reduce silting in lakes and streams.

The applicable subheading for the slit film woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This woven polypropylene fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director