NY 882813

March 10, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 882813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.2010

Ms. Karen Anarumo
Donna Karen Company
555 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of trousers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Anarumo:

In your letter dated February 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 8484 is a man's pair of trousers constructed from 52 percent rayon, 44 percent wool, 4 percent spandex, woven fabric. The garment has a fly with a zipper closure and a button at the waistband; inset side pockets with slanted openings; two inset back pockets with zipper closures; and five belt loops.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.49.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 8484 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director