NY 882794

March 5, 1993

CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 882794

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000

Mr. Ramesh Suri
Ram Par Industries Ltd.
4774 Main Street
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada V5V 3R7

RE: The tariff classification of ABS Glue (PLASTIFIX) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated February 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, ABS Glue (PLASTIFIX) is an adhesive based on plastic (ABS). The ABS Glue is packaged for retail sale in a plastic tube weighing 125 ml or 4 oz.

The applicable subheading for the ABS Glue (Plastifix) will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg, other. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3506.10.5000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director