NY 881950

February 16, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 881950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000

Mr. D. Stephen Maloney
Elco Freight International, Inc.
161 Prescott St., Bldg. #1
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of Miniature Flower from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated January 15, 1993, on behalf of your client Artisian Flair, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a Miniature Flower arrangement which is approximately 2 inches high consisting of a ceramic, handcrafted, hand-painted base, made to resemble a wicker basket and miniature flowers. The petal and leaves are made from bread dough/paste. The matter is stamped-out, to approximate shape, then carved or sculptured whilst being molded by hand for the final form.

The applicable subheading for the Miniature Flower will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director