NY 881945

February 5, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 881945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.0030

Mr. Neil I. Yeschin
All Nations Forwarding Import Co., Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, N. Y. 11422

RE: The tariff classification of an AM-FM radio with flashlight from China.

Dear Mr. Yeschin:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 13, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Jackel, Inc.
51 Mt. Bethel Rd.
Warren, N.J. 07059

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : AM-FM radio with flashlight.

HTS PROVISION : AM-FM battery operated radio receiver.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8527.19.0030.

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director