NY 879494

October 27, 1992

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 879494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3000; 9403.90.8040

Ms. Vicki Houchen
Trust Air Cargo (U.S.A.) Co.
1360 North Wood Dale Road, Unit 1
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of furniture fittings and parts from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Houchen:

In your letter dated October 14, 1992, on behalf of Foremost Firepalce Furnishings, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of feet, tops, finials and collars for glass-top tables. The items are made of brass-plated, die-cast zinc.

The applicable subheading for the feet will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, parts, other, of metal. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tops, finials and collars will be 8302.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director