NY 879479

October 27, 1992

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 879479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of steering wheel locks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated October 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is "The Cop" Automotive Steering Wheel Lock. The lock is a bar with attached angle hooks that fit around a steering wheel. The body of the lock will extend beyond the circumference of the wheel to prevent its movement. The auto cannot be driven, since the bar will hit the glass, doorpost, door or seat when the wheel is turned. The lock itself is engaged and disengaged with a key.

The applicable subheading for the steering wheel lock will be 8301.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locks of a kind used on motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director