NY 875944

July 16, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 875944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000; 7616.90.0080; 3926.90.9090

Ms. Winona McConachie
Ideal Stencil Machine and Tape Company
102 Iowa Ave. Box 35
Belleville, IL 62222-0305

RE: The tariff classification of markers and ink rollers from Australia

Dear Ms. McConachie:

In your letter dated June 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a number of items used in warehouses or industrial sites. The first is a refillable industrial felt tip marker with a plastic holder, model D90.

The applicable subheading for the marker with holder will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The second item is the CF600 stencil roller assembly, made of aluminum (50 percent) and injection molded plastic (50 percent). The roller has a refillable barrel reservoir. In use, a small pump valve pumps ink from the reservoir to the inside core of the rubber roller. The user then runs the roller across a stencil, leaving the design.

The applicable subheading for the stencil roller assembly will be 7616.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The third item is the Stencil Mate capsule refill stencil applicator. The item is similar to the above, except that it is made of all plastic and uses ink cartridge refills. It is imported without ink. The applicable subheading for the Stencil Mate will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the holster or spare felt tips imported separately. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director