NY 875574

July 16, 1992

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 875574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5000

Ms. Lisa Cordova
Karl Schroff and Associates, Inc.
182-16 149th Road
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a household container from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Cordova:

In your letter dated June 16, 1992, on behalf of the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a household container. It is decorated with reproductions of the works of Rembrandt. According to the Customs Laboratory report, the item is composed of tin plate with a painted lacquer surface.

The applicable subheading for the household container will be 7323.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles, of iron or steel, of tinplate. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director