NY 855255

CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 855255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0000

H. Fukushima
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47th Street - 23rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a talking poster from Japan.

Dear Mr. Fukushima:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 3, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A talking poster.

HTS PROVISION : Other sound recording apparatus incorporating a sound reproducing device.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8520.90.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director