NY 855229

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 855229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Cary Tsang
Perry Ellis
575 7th Avenue, Second Floor
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Tsang:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 6, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style W93921, is a woman's, 100 percent rayon, woven blouse. The garment has a hood, a full front zipper opening, long sleeves with single-button cuffs, a rear shoulder yoke, vented side seams, a pocket on the left side of the chest and a hemmed bottom. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6206.40.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 28.6 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 641

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director