NY 854394

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 854394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5000

Mr. Marty Langtry
Castelazo & Associates
5420 West 104th St.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wreaths from China.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated July 2, 1990, on behalf of Caffco International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three submitted samples are Christmas wreaths made from vinyl pine needles secured with wire and shaped into wreath forms. Wreath number XUW 2694 is six inches in diameter. Item number XUM 1420 is eighteen inches in diameter. It is decorated with a large red bow at the top and large lacquered pine cones twisted into the body of the wreath. Item number XUM 1740 which is eighteen inches in diameter has both large and small lacquered cones attached.

The applicable subheading for the wreaths will be 9505.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director