NY 854366

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 854366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mr. Cary Weinberg
Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc.
99 Hudson Street
New York, N.Y. 10013-2896

RE: The tariff classification of a bar mop from China.

Dear Mr. Weinberg:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 13, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Zecron Textiles, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The bar mop towel measures approximately 42 cm in width by 48 cm in length and will be manu- factured of a terry woven fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton.

HTS PROVISION : The article falls within other made up articles, ..., floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.10.2030

RATE OF DUTY : 10.5 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director