NY 854341

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 854341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040

Mr. Randall C. Willette
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of the battery operated "Dri Sleeper" from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Willette:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 10, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Solution 22 International Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The battery operated "Dri Sleeper" is comprised of a rectangular shaped plastic body internally housing an electronic circuitry that is sensitive to moisture. It is attached to the underpants of a child who has bedwetting problems. When the child starts to urinate a sensor in the device activates an audible alarm.

HTS PROVISION : Electric sound or visual signalling apparatus: Other apparatus...Other sound signalling apparatus...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director