NY 854337

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 854337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.0010

Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park, Building A2-C 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of extruded, metalized, polypropylene ribbon from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated July 10, 1990, on behalf of Berwick Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of "Different Looks" curling ribbon which is put up for retail sale in an egg-like shaped ball. The article is 100% extruded polypropylene ribbon that has been metalized on one side. It appears to measure under 5 millimeters in width. Please note that even a slight increase in the width of the ribbon may change the classification shown below. In your letter, you stated that the product is decorative ribbon intended for such uses as gift wrapping and floral arranging.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5605.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal; metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director