NY 854034

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 854034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
R.H. Macy Corp. Buying
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001-2006

RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style # GCCH-3260, is a travel cosmetic bag measuring approximately 7 3/4" x 5 3/4" x 2 3/4". The bag is lined with man-made textile materials, with an outer surface essentially of a cotton/polyester woven fabric. The outer surface is said to be of 60% cotton and 40% polyester by weight. It has a zipper closure.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for style #GCCH-3260, the travel cosmetic bag of cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director