NY 854033

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 854033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
R.H. Macy Corp. Buying
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001 - 2006

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #GBCH-3158, is a jewelry box measuring approximately 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 2". The exterior is covered with a cotton/polyester woven fabric. The component fiber in chief weight is said to be of cotton. The bottom portion contains specially shaped and fitted sections for jewelry.

The applicable subheading for style #GBCH-3158, the cotton jewelry box will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for a jewelry box, specially shaped and fitted to contain jewelry, of the type sold at retail, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

Item 4202.92.6000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director