NY 853334

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted robe, style 9890, from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated June 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment is manufactured from fleece fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton.

This floor-length robe is characterized by a shawl collar, long sleeves, front pockets, shoulder pads, and a belt threaded through loops around the waist.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The robe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director