NY 853328

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Rosalyn Alberdi
A.J. Arango Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted nylon mesh beach bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Alberdi:

In your letter dated June 5, 1990, on behalf of Beachcombers Int'l Ft. Myers, FL., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a knitted nylon mesh beach bag with a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for the beach bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director