NY 853270

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Bemo Shipping Company
25 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's cotton jersey shirt, style 4602, from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 6, 1990, on behalf of Big M/Mandee Shops, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Characteristics of this finely knit, unlined garment include long sleeves, a full-front, buttoned opening, a V-neck, and shoulder pads. An elasticized waistband is inserted around the back and fronts of the garment.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted...shirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director