NY 853268

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 853268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.0000

Ms. Yvonne L. Hu
F & L Associates, Ltd.
330 East 38th Street,
Suite 36A
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of the Model M611 Electric Motor Protection Switch from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 5, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The Model M611 Electric Motor Protection Switch is suitable for use in circuits up to A.C. 660V or D.C. 440V at current ratings of 0.1 to 16 amperes. It can be used as protection from over load and short-circuit of 3 phase rat cage motors, and also starters of motors at full voltage. It is undervoltage-protected when equipped with an undervoltage trip instrument. It can also be used in operating A.C. single phase load and D.C. load. It can monitor the fuse of the switch disconnector to act as protection of phase failure.

HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for protecting electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.30.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director