NY 853105

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 853105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. David Kennedy - Authorized Agent
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of two hair bows of textile material, style #s EM-PB and EM-PTS, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Kennedy:

In your letter dated May 16, 1990, on behalf of your client Erin Michaels Mfg Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports consist of two hair bows glued to metal spring clasps (style # EM-PB and EM-PTS). Style # EM-PB consists of a lace bow with lace streamers with a polyester satin bow on top. Style # EM-PTS consists of a net-like material in the shape of two bows with a polyester satin bow and two polyester satin ribbons and a satin rose on top of the net-like material.

The applicable subheading for the hair bows will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials . The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 8.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director