NY 853106

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 853106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6030

Mr. David Kennedy - Authorized Agent
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a leather hair bow or barrette, style #EM-EL, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Kennedy:

In your letter dated May 16, 1990, on behalf of your client, Erin Michaels Mfg. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of a leather bow glued to a metal spring clasp.

The applicable subheading for the leather barrette or hair bow will be 9615.19.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6030, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 8.8 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director