NY 851120

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Susie Porter
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1100 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, OH 43219-2312

RE: The tariff classification of women's apparel from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Porter:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 26, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Speed Sourcing Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 3326, is a woman's, 100 percent cotton, sleeveless, knit pullover. The 5X2 rib knit fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has a turtleneck, and ribbing at the armholes and bottom.

HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.20.2075

RATE OF DUTY : 20.7 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 339

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director