NY 851117

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6109.90.1065; 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples have been submitted. Style B 10202S is a woman's tank top manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton. The front neckline is ornamented with embroidery.

Style B 16221S is a woman's pullover with a hood and drawstring manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features long sleeves with zipper and button closures, 2 patch pockets below the waist and a drawstring tightening at the bottom.

Style B 92908S is also a 100 percent cotton pullover made from a knit fabric which is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters. It features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a round neck with drawstring tightener and 2 side seam pockets below the waist. Also featured is a pocket with a one button closure at the mid chest area and a drawstring tightening at the bottom.

Style B 157 is a woman's pullover with hood and drawstring manu- factured from a knit fabric composed of 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a partial neck opening with a zipper and snap closure. Also featured are 2 snap patch pockets below the waist and a drawstring tightening at the bottom. The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Style B 10202S will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, ..., tank tops, ..., knitted ..., of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women's or girls', tank tops, ... women's. The rate of duty will be 34 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Styles B 16221S and B 92908S will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ...and similar articles, knitted ..., of cotton, other, ..., women's... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Style B 157 will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ...and similar articles, knitted ...of man-made fibers, other, ...women's... The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles B 10202S and B 157 fall within textile category designation 639. Styles B 16221S and B 92908S fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director