NY 850374

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 850374

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.20

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of journal, and address book, from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated March 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were received, which will be retained for reference. They are blank books with hard covers which are covered with flower-printed textile. The larger, measuring 17.5 cm x 13 cm, is designated "Journal, style 33-610", and is described as being composed essentially of 80 blank sheets of paper, size 7" x 5". The smaller, measuring 10.5 cm x 8 cm, is designated Style BG, and is described as being composed of 50 indexed A-Z pages, size 3" x 4.5".

The applicable subheading for the described articles will be 4820.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound;. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director