NY 850342

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 850342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed bear with a satin pot cover from Korea.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 1, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Superior Toy & Novelty Company.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a stuffed bear with a satin pot cover attached to its arm. The bear measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in height and the pot cover measures approxi- mately 4 inches in height.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9050.

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director