NY 849260

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 849260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6302.59.0000; 4601.20.9000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth St.
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of placemats from Philippines.

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 29, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Styles 4190 and 4161 placemats are composed of twisted abaca twine. Style 4161, oval shaped, is of braid interwoven with one another to form the mat and has an attached scalloped design edging. Style 4190 is a woven openwork fabric resembling a form of netting having an elongated geometric design with angled corners. Style 4162 is a scalloped shell design with 3/32 inch braid forming the indents of the shell scallop. The article is woven with unspun fiber.

HTS PROVISION : Styles 4190 and 4161 are classifiable under other table linen, of other textile materials.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6302.59.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 899
HTS PROVISION : Style 4162 is classifiable under mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4601.20.9000

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 4601.20.9000, HTS, which are products of Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The designated textile and apparel category for styles 4190 and 4161 may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire