NY 849259

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 849259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9010

Mr. Paul Meringola
Medical Action Industries, Inc.
1934 New Highway
Farmingdale, N.Y. 11735

RE: The tariff classification of a surgical drape/towel from Dominican Republic, Canada.

Dear Mr. Meringola:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 26, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The surgical towel is manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures 16 1/2 by 26 1/2 inches. Three edges are turned and hemmed and the fourth side is a selvedge edge. The article will be sterilized, packaged ready for sale for medical use.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles, other, surgical towels.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9010

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 369

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements from the Dominican Republic based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director